Headers/Intake/Exhaust Custom Exhaust? New Headers? Need Opinions on Intakes? Discuss making your ride breathe better here.

ECM relocate with CAI install question

  #1  
Old 05-10-2014, 11:12 AM
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 56
Default ECM relocate with CAI install question

While looking into a CAI for my 03 Monte I learned the ECM is located in the airbox. So with the airbox gone where to place the ECM so it won’t get wet and does it have to be isolated from touching anything metal? thanks...
 
  #2  
Old 05-10-2014, 03:51 PM
The_Maniac's Avatar

Monte Of The Month -- December 2011
Monte Of The Month -- September 2014
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
iTrader: (2)
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Mentor, Ohio
Posts: 10,912
Default

First, the PCM does not need shielded from the elements any more then any other connector or sensor on the car (some vehicles actually have it out in the wide open space). It has a rubber weather seal around the connectors and is a sealed unit. Nothing to fear there.

Now, depending on the CAI you use depends what you do with the PCM. I have a Wizaird that has a tray to strap the PCM down to. Some don't have a space for the PCM and people have ZIP-tied the PCM to the body of the car (I'm not a fan of this, but it's been done). I know Chibiblacksheep got a PCM tray from a GM truck that uses a very similar PCM as ours and mounted the tray where the air box used to be.
 
  #3  
Old 05-10-2014, 05:15 PM
xxtheshockerxx's Avatar
Monte Of The Month -- October 2011
Monte Of The Month -- July 2014
RED DEVIL
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Madrid, Iowa
Posts: 5,982
Default

Cold Air Inductions CAIs have a mount inside for the computers for my car they bolt right down in the bottom of the box.
 
  #4  
Old 05-10-2014, 06:05 PM
zjerry's Avatar
Monte Of The Month -- July 2011
Monte Of The Month -- December 2016
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: St.Louis , MO.
Posts: 7,522
Default

Here's few pics of mine I Zip tied it down a never had a problem..









 
  #5  
Old 05-10-2014, 07:26 PM
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 56
Default

thanks guys.. had looked at K&N and Cold Air Inductions CAIs, sounds like the later having a tray to fasten my PCM to is the better choice for me... and now I know I have no concerns about having the PCM outside an enclosed box. didn't know if GM did this for a reason or not..
 
  #6  
Old 05-10-2014, 09:56 PM
The_Maniac's Avatar

Monte Of The Month -- December 2011
Monte Of The Month -- September 2014
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
iTrader: (2)
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Mentor, Ohio
Posts: 10,912
Default

I'd recommend steering away from a K&N intake. It's more of a "Hot Air Intake". Wizaird, Cold Air Inductions, or fab your own....
 
  #7  
Old 05-10-2014, 10:01 PM
Leprechaun93's Avatar
Monte Of The Month -- June 2013
Monte Of The Month -- December 2015
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
iTrader: (1)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middletown, NY
Posts: 10,385
Default

Cold air inductions does have a pcm tray, highly recommend you go with them
 
  #8  
Old 05-12-2014, 07:43 AM
ChibiBlackSheep's Avatar

Monte Of The Month -- August 2014
10 Year Member
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Wyncote, PA
Posts: 24,801
Default

The K&N does have a spot for the PCM to go, however the whole intake is pretty crappy.
 
  #9  
Old 06-11-2014, 02:46 PM
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 140
Default

Originally Posted by Leprechaun93 View Post
Cold air inductions does have a pcm tray, highly recommend you go with them


This man is full of good advice!!
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
bowtiebandit23
Paint/Body Work/Exterior
20
06-30-2014 06:33 PM
tps221
Off Topic
9
05-04-2013 08:54 PM
BlowingSmoke
Monte Carlo Repair Help
0
08-29-2009 12:28 AM
AwesomeSS
Headers/Intake/Exhaust
11
03-03-2009 04:05 PM
sonin66
Headers/Intake/Exhaust
15
02-15-2009 11:08 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: ECM relocate with CAI install question


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.