Monte Carlo Repair Help Have a Monte problem and need help? Good at troubleshooting? Discuss it here!

2003 3.8 tps

  #1  
Old 07-24-2018, 07:11 AM
Jeffs02rwdSS's Avatar
1 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Isanti, MN
Posts: 774
Default 2003 3.8 tps

I wondering if I need a scanner to adjust a new tps or is it just a bolt on sensor. My brother put one in last night and now I have a bunch of messages on my phone. Any suggestions are appreciated.
 
  #2  
Old 07-26-2018, 07:02 PM
The_Maniac's Avatar

Monte Of The Month -- December 2011
Monte Of The Month -- September 2014
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
iTrader: (2)
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Mentor, Ohio
Posts: 10,873
Default

I know some cars need some adjustments to install a TPS, but these 3800's are just bolt it in, plug it in and go. No adjustments required.
 
  #3  
Old 07-26-2018, 08:37 PM
Jeffs02rwdSS's Avatar
1 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Isanti, MN
Posts: 774
Default

Thanks Jason, it's been a while since I have put one on and I remembered something about a scanner but I'm getting old timers and forget things.
 
  #4  
Old 07-27-2018, 08:25 AM
ChibiBlackSheep's Avatar

Monte Of The Month -- August 2014
10 Year Member
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Wyncote, PA
Posts: 24,794
Default

I believe that's just to test them to make sure the voltage reading corresponds to the correct throttle position.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.