Interior/Audio/Visual Electronics Discuss your audio/visual system and your interior here.

Help!!!1 mesed up installing new radio

  #1  
Old 10-28-2011, 02:41 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sheboygan WI
Posts: 12
Default Help!!!1 mesed up installing new radio

when i was installing my aftermarket radio i forgot to tape off the wires when i went to test it and now neither of my radios work in the car i tested the factory harness for power and it has power can anyone help also my car dosent chime anymore when my headlights are on and the car is off can anyone help please
 
  #2  
Old 10-28-2011, 02:54 PM
red04montels's Avatar
Monte Of The Month -- September 2010
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 9,356
Default

sounds like wires touched and you blew a fuse. the fuse should be on either side of the dash when you open the door. Just replace that and you should be fine.

i would assume you blew the fuse on the aftermarket headunit also if it has a fuse, i would replace both.
 
  #3  
Old 10-28-2011, 03:01 PM
Tadcaster's Avatar
Monte Of The Month -- August 2011
Monte Of The Month -- April 2014
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mason, MI USA
Posts: 6,407
Default

Best to disconnect the negative battery cable when messing with electrical stuff!!!
 
  #4  
Old 10-28-2011, 06:09 PM
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 697
Default

this has been solved, very much a blown fuse. check the yellow line on the deck, thats a constant hot if it was connected when they touched, it'd likley blow, they sometimes mount them in line, or in the back of the deck.

the fuse for the radio i believe is...driver side fuse box. i hate fuse hunting in these cars, i suggest just takking a fuse tester and testing the whole box rather than reading the diagram...the diagrams always gets me lost but thats me XD
 
  #5  
Old 10-30-2011, 12:57 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sheboygan WI
Posts: 12
Default

i did blow a fuse but i replaced it and still nothing and the stock one still wont work either but theres power to the stock harness still
 
  #6  
Old 10-30-2011, 01:04 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sheboygan WI
Posts: 12
Default

the fuse i replaced was the radio one on the passenger side of the car, are there other fuses that it could also be???
 
  #7  
Old 10-30-2011, 11:13 AM
red04montels's Avatar
Monte Of The Month -- September 2010
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 9,356
Default

did you check for a fuse on the drivers side?
 
  #8  
Old 10-30-2011, 02:05 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sheboygan WI
Posts: 12
Default

ya i did but i couldnt find any fuse panels on that side
 
  #9  
Old 11-04-2011, 09:04 AM
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Syracuse, New York
Posts: 344
Default

Originally Posted by jlange101 View Post
ya i did but i couldnt find any fuse panels on that side
hmm... i have a 2000 and there are two fuse panels on either side of the dash, hidden until you open the doors, not sure if they changed anything from 2000-2005?
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
JayBay
Interior/Audio/Visual Electronics
4
08-03-2015 10:38 AM
LilSeanCB
Interior/Audio/Visual Electronics
5
07-06-2011 09:48 PM
04Monte78
New Member Area
0
02-05-2011 03:26 PM
montecarlo1995
Interior/Audio/Visual Electronics
6
06-12-2005 11:30 PM
montecarlo1995
Interior/Audio/Visual Electronics
1
05-16-2005 12:20 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Help!!!1 mesed up installing new radio


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.