Interior/Audio/Visual Electronics Discuss your audio/visual system and your interior here.

Installing new radio...Factory amp always on

  #1  
Old 07-05-2011, 03:57 AM
LilSeanCB's Avatar
3 Year Member1 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 79
Default Installing new radio...Factory amp always on

I'm trying to install a Kenwood radio into my 2003 Monte Carlo SS and I have it all wired out properly (aftermarket door chime, connections are good, no subs) and the radio works but my factory amp is always on unless I disconnect the radio. Is there a step I'm missing? I'm pretty sure I installed it correctly because the radio works great. My car dies a lot because of the amp issue and I got it checked out by a dealer and they confirmed that was the problem. SO now I have a factory radio and I'm wondering if anyone knows how to fix this. Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 07-05-2011, 11:00 AM
red04montels's Avatar
Monte Of The Month -- September 2010
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 9,356
Default

Check and recheck the wiring harness, there's a remote wire on there that will turn the amp on and off what harness did you use?
 
  #3  
Old 07-05-2011, 11:31 AM
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: MN/ND
Posts: 60
Default

You might have to wire your own remote wire going from the back of the amp to the back of the new deck you put in.
 
  #4  
Old 07-05-2011, 09:31 PM
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 63
Default

I just installed a Kenwood deck in my 01 and love it! However i bought it off crutchfield and they said i needed a special module because of the on star and the factory amp. It was a major pain in the ***..
 
  #5  
Old 07-05-2011, 11:35 PM
LilSeanCB's Avatar
3 Year Member1 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 79
Default

I dont have Onstar or Bose. I have the Scosche brand chime and I used have exact same one hooked up in my other 2000 Monte with no problems, took out that radio and trying to put it in the '03 and I get problems. Weird
 
  #6  
Old 07-06-2011, 09:48 PM
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: MN/ND
Posts: 60
Default

well your 00 prolly doesnt have a factory amp like this one does. the 03 prolly has the 240 watt system in it
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
guysnydr
Monte Carlo Repair Help
5
09-18-2013 07:43 PM
Zubius
Monte Carlo Repair Help
2
06-04-2013 07:17 PM
billyjblunt79
Interior/Audio/Visual Electronics
1
08-13-2012 10:23 AM
Darius Lovehall
Interior/Audio/Visual Electronics
0
05-21-2011 07:09 AM
ralphtrent
FWD Tech Guides '95-'07
12
11-28-2010 04:35 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Installing new radio...Factory amp always on


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.