Interior/Audio/Visual Electronics Discuss your audio/visual system and your interior here.

new stereo install power wire

  #1  
Old 09-26-2011, 04:11 PM
sfritz85's Avatar
5 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Waxahachie, Tx
Posts: 44
Default new stereo install power wire

I have just started my search for a hole in my firewall to pass a power wire thru for some new stereo eqpt. Has anybody had any luck with using a pre existing hole or have you had to drill a new pass thru?... i am trying to do this install with out drilling...

Thanks for feedback...
 
  #2  
Old 09-26-2011, 04:18 PM
03JGMonte's Avatar

Monte Of The Month - March 2010
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Missouri
Posts: 15,217
Default

I ran mine threw the fender & cut a slit in the rubber boot that the door wires go threw & ran it inside the car
 
  #3  
Old 09-26-2011, 04:56 PM
sfritz85's Avatar
5 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Waxahachie, Tx
Posts: 44
Default

Wow... Thats a wicked idea!.. thanks for the help!

What size power wire did you run?... how much are you powering?
 
  #4  
Old 09-26-2011, 05:38 PM
red04montels's Avatar
Monte Of The Month -- September 2010
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 9,356
Default

I'd try to go through the boot in the firewall.

You can drill in it, just make sure you're not hitting anything on the other side, I wouldn't go through the fender personally just because I didn't like seeing the wire there everytime I opened the door, but it's up to you.

I've gone under the grommet and it fit fine for me.

How To Run Sub Wires in 00-05 Monte Carlo-red04montels - YouTube
 
  #5  
Old 09-26-2011, 08:11 PM
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 697
Default

wow bad ideas abound, never compromise seals. theirs a perfectly good, perfectly and nealry unused rubber gasket in the passenger and driver side firewall foot panel area.



 
  #6  
Old 09-27-2011, 01:46 PM
sfritz85's Avatar
5 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Waxahachie, Tx
Posts: 44
Default

Thanks everybody for your input...

was the unused gasket in the foot areas pretty easy to get to? and what size wire did you use there? that looks pretty substantial...
 
  #7  
Old 09-27-2011, 06:47 PM
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Eustis, Florida
Posts: 1,261
Default

its not hard to get to just pulll the carpet back a little and move the seat all the way back. so its not in your way. that wire looks like 0 gauge. i ran 0 through mine no problem.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Murray137
Interior/Audio/Visual Electronics
4
10-20-2012 08:13 PM
Brad
Interior/Audio/Visual Electronics
8
06-18-2012 09:22 PM
SickParadox
Interior/Audio/Visual Electronics
8
03-01-2011 10:14 PM
superrod29
Interior/Audio/Visual Electronics
1
02-25-2011 09:50 AM
StaleAle
General Monte Carlo Talk
2
05-11-2008 11:31 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: new stereo install power wire


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.