Interior/Audio/Visual Electronics Discuss your audio/visual system and your interior here.

Can't run 4 gauge through firewall?

  #1  
Old 06-19-2011, 11:12 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 38
Question Can't run 4 gauge through firewall?

Man I've searched high and low to find a way to get this power cable through the firewall to hook up my amp.

How have you guys done it?

Any advice will be greatly appropriated.
 
  #2  
Old 06-19-2011, 11:28 PM
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Default

go through the passenger side of the car go about 6in off the floor panel and make sure once u drill the whole to but a rubber boot in it so ur wire doesnt get cut nd short out or put the wire through and use a hot glue gun to seal it off i have 0 guage nd i had no problem installing it so it shud work fine for u
 
  #3  
Old 06-20-2011, 06:39 AM
mrl390's Avatar

Monte Of The Month -- December 2009
5 Year Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canonsburg, PA
Posts: 3,604
Default

What year is your car?
 
  #4  
Old 06-20-2011, 07:47 AM
jaws2008's Avatar

Monte Of The Month -- April 2011
GOT SPL
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Lancaster PA
Posts: 1,571
Default

Heck. I got 0awg in mine..

back when I put 4awg through I attached it to a metal rod like an antenna and pushed it through. worked great for me at least..
 
  #5  
Old 06-20-2011, 10:07 AM
red04montels's Avatar
Monte Of The Month -- September 2010
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 9,356
Default

Its on my youtube page... link in my sig
 
  #6  
Old 06-20-2011, 03:54 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location:
Posts: 61
Default

thats where i went with my cable also, the passanger side, just watch out for that one line running on the wall
 
  #7  
Old 06-21-2011, 10:06 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 38
Default

My car is an 01 SS
 
  #8  
Old 06-22-2011, 09:28 PM
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Eustis, Florida
Posts: 1,261
Default

i ran 4awg through my firewall.. it helps to put a little silicone lubricant on the wire to push it through that way..

watch trewyns video thats where i did mine too. theres plenty of room on that side.
 
  #9  
Old 06-23-2011, 04:40 AM
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 697
Default

you all do realize theirs a completely empty gasket on the driver side right?

mines through the passenger side. but that's only because it was convenient for me and i ran 1\0. but 4 gauge isn't as expensive would be worth the extra distance.
 
  #10  
Old 06-23-2011, 03:48 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 38
Default

So where u grounding? I had mine attached to this huge nut and bolt on the right rear wheel well
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Can't run 4 gauge through firewall?


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.