Engine/Transmission/Performance Adders Chat about your engine, transmission, nitrous, superchargers, turbos, and tuning.
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

6th Gen ('00-'05): Case relearn after canned PCM not working

  #1  
Old 06-09-2017, 01:34 PM
Keudn's Avatar
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 105
Default Case relearn after canned PCM not working

I bought a canned PCM from will over at overkill motorsports and after installing it I had a check engine light and the car says change engine oil for a few seconds. I followed his instructions on doing a case relearn 5 times but it isn't working. I called a couple shops here in Lawrence but none of them will touch aftermarket tunes and they told me to take it to somewhere in KC. Anyone have advice for me?

Also, my aeroforce interceptor is reading one code, P0315
 

Last edited by Keudn; 06-09-2017 at 03:56 PM.
  #2  
Old 06-10-2017, 03:37 PM
The_Maniac's Avatar

Monte Of The Month -- December 2011
Monte Of The Month -- September 2014
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
iTrader: (2)
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Mentor, Ohio
Posts: 10,955
Default

Have you cleared the codes?
I know from my work with PCMs, if I use a tuning file from another source, it holds any old codes that were in the system and the current oil life information.

Also, have you contacted WIll since he did your tune?
 
  #3  
Old 06-10-2017, 06:18 PM
Keudn's Avatar
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 105
Default

Originally Posted by The_Maniac View Post
Have you cleared the codes?
I know from my work with PCMs, if I use a tuning file from another source, it holds any old codes that were in the system and the current oil life information.

Also, have you contacted WIll since he did your tune?
I haven't cleared any codes, is that something my aeroforce interceptor will do? And I haven't contacted him yet
 
  #4  
Old 06-16-2017, 06:13 PM
The_Maniac's Avatar

Monte Of The Month -- December 2011
Monte Of The Month -- September 2014
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
iTrader: (2)
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Mentor, Ohio
Posts: 10,955
Default

I never messed with an aeroforce interceptor, but it probably can. You'll have to look up the instructions. If not, plenty of cheap car code tools out there.
 
  #5  
Old 06-21-2017, 11:02 PM
Monte Of The Month -- April 2012
Monte Of The Month -- December 2014
10 Year Member
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,007
Default

Yes, you can clear codes with an Aeroforce. It's in the same menu as check DTC's if I recall correctly.
 
  #6  
Old 06-23-2017, 10:29 PM
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Brevard County, FL
Posts: 508
Default

You can clear codes with a $20 OBDII scanner from Walmart.
 
  #7  
Old 06-24-2017, 10:24 AM
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: around cal city,il
Posts: 3,138
Default

Some, like the 2nd o2 sensor code (p402 is it??) can and will keep coming back..

I have my pcm tuned with that code deleted, and I have my own scanner and it just KEEPS coming back..
 
  #8  
Old 06-24-2017, 10:17 PM
AwesomeSS's Avatar
THE JUDGE
Monte Of The Month -- November 2015
Monte Of The Month -- March 2012
10 Year Member
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wauconda, IL
Posts: 13,335
Default

Monte Carlos are very touchy when it comes to messing around with the PCM. I had that problem with my 05SS. I bought a PCM with a canned tune from ZZP. Tried all of the relearn stuff and my code didn't go away. Mine was an airbag light. I had to end up sending them my original PCM to get it tuned. When I got it back and installed it, no problems.
 
  #9  
Old 06-26-2017, 12:24 PM
Keudn's Avatar
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 105
Default

Sorry for not replying guys, I stopped getting emails for some reason

Originally Posted by nitehawkjcb View Post
Yes, you can clear codes with an Aeroforce. It's in the same menu as check DTC's if I recall correctly.
I have tried with my Aeroforce gauge and it doesn't fix anything. I have talked with Will some but he hasn't been replying very quickly. I called KC Maxx and the local dealership and they both want $130 to do the procedure.
 
  #10  
Old 06-26-2017, 04:16 PM
Monte Of The Month -- April 2012
Monte Of The Month -- December 2014
10 Year Member
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,007
Default

If you clear the code, it can still come back. If you want the code deleted from the PCM, that's another story.

In your post prior to mine, you stated you didn't know if the Aeroforce could even clear codes, hence my response.

I'd keep in contact with the vendor and see what they can do to help, as I'm sure there's a warranty.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.