Interior/Audio/Visual Electronics Discuss your audio/visual system and your interior here.

6th Gen ('00-'05): Trying to Add Amp and Sub

  #1  
Old 06-11-2016, 10:55 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default Trying to Add Amp and Sub

I've got a 2005 Monte Carlo that I'm trying to add amp and sub to factory radio. I'm not ready to buy a new HU so I'm trying to get this working fairly cheaply. I have aftermarket speakers front and rear, Sound Ordnance B-8PTD sub, Sound Ordnance M-4050 amp I have installed PAC AOEM-GM24 adapter by the amp. My plan was to run the sub from the amp out of the SO amp and that would run my speakers. My problem seems to be the pac adapter. I have no sound through any speaker with the pac plugged in, but when I remove it I get sound. Should I get sound with the pac plugged in with nothing else connected? All speakers are still connected to factory amp.
 
  #2  
Old 06-11-2016, 01:27 PM
turbo monte's Avatar
Monte Of The Month -- July 2012
Monte Of The Month -- August 2016
10 Year Member
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: ford city, pa
Posts: 5,055
Default

i may be wrong but i dont think you can use factory amp along with a aftermarket amp to power the same speaker.
 
  #3  
Old 06-11-2016, 01:49 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default

OK that would answer another question. With the PAC harness plugged into the factory amp and nothing plugged into the RCA preamp outs should the speakers still continue to work? Does the factory speaker harness/wires need to be connected to anything coming out of the factory amp?
 
  #4  
Old 06-11-2016, 01:53 PM
turbo monte's Avatar
Monte Of The Month -- July 2012
Monte Of The Month -- August 2016
10 Year Member
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: ford city, pa
Posts: 5,055
Default

i am not sure how the factory amp works honestly. when i replace door speakers i run new speaker wire from the speaker to the new amp. the amp gets power, ground, remote turn on. rca cables from radio to amp and its a done deal
 
  #5  
Old 06-11-2016, 01:55 PM
turbo monte's Avatar
Monte Of The Month -- July 2012
Monte Of The Month -- August 2016
10 Year Member
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: ford city, pa
Posts: 5,055
Default

so if the factory amp is wired the same as what i described above then remove the factory amp and replace it with the upgraded one and everything should be fine.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.