Interior/Audio/Visual Electronics Discuss your audio/visual system and your interior here.

Is my factory amp the problem?

  #1  
Old 01-11-2012, 12:52 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Exclamation Is my factory amp the problem?

My 2004 red baby has no sound what so ever. I cannot take it anymore. I've taken it to a couple of people. Best Buy as well, and of course they wanted me to buy a whole new stereo and speakers . And this was all before they even looked at it. After reading these posts I am under the impression that the factory amp has either went out completely, or maybe something like a wire came loose? It all started maybe a month or two ago and just here and there the sound would cut off. A couple weeks ago, went to turn the car on and it has been silent ever since. The screen shows the stations and songs playing , so I know that it is not the actual radio. And I also know that my speakers don't just suddenly all go at once. The technician surprisingly turned down my advance to just installing a brand new one for me. Said it would be better to get a junked montes amp. Basically , before I go through the trouble of finding the amp, I need some advice, and want to be certain that it is indeed the problem. Because on top of this audio issue , my speedometer went out, and my turn signals are acting up, and only work sometimes. Could this all be related to the audio as well? Or is that it's own problem? I want to fix the right thing.
 
  #2  
Old 01-11-2012, 02:22 AM
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 79
Default

I cannot answer your problem but I can tell you a similar situation which happened to me. I have a aftermarket radio in my car and after hooking it up the radio worked but the sound didn't. Kenwood kvt-617 radio with a hideaway brain. Showed the stations and everything but I was messing with the radio harness and I got the sound to work finally. I was very happy and went about my day. The next morning my battery was dead. After days of figuring out why it was because I crossed a wire in my radio harness to keep my factory amp on at all times even when the car was off (thats why I got sound because I messed up something I shouldnt be touching). Chevrolet dealer told me that. I put my factory radio back in and everything works like normal.

Moral: I would put in your factory radio and see if you get sound and everything works properly. If it does then I think bypassing your factory amp should fix your problem (but I'm not sure how to do that)
 
  #3  
Old 01-11-2012, 10:26 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Wink ...

Thanks Sean for your reply. I have seen so many posts regarding problems in the factory amps. My situation is that I have a factory deck, radio, and everything. Nothing aftermarket... I had made not a single change to anything in my car around that time. It was just out of nowhere...no sound. Anyways, I guess I'll just try to find a reputable audio specialist in Louisville. Don't know where to take it to though.
 
  #4  
Old 01-12-2012, 12:19 AM
03JGMonte's Avatar

Monte Of The Month - March 2010
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Missouri
Posts: 15,217
Default

If you have a factory radio than id say its prob an amp issue
 
  #5  
Old 01-12-2012, 04:52 PM
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 32
Default

check all fuses and relays? if it is indeed the amp thats dead i would personally recommend upgrading to an aftermarket amp+speakers, it makes a HUGE difference in terms of loudness and SQ. but if you choose to stay with the factory equipment and are in need of a factory amp i can give you a deal on mine because i just want it gone.
 
  #6  
Old 01-12-2012, 05:38 PM
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1
Default Monte amp ?

Does any one know if there is a ignition on/off wire back on factory amp to use for a remote wire for an aftermarket amp? Ryan
 
  #7  
Old 01-12-2012, 06:57 PM
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 168
Default

Hi red04 the same thing happened to me it was the amp without thatyou can't set different stuff go on ebay short money there good luck . If you can i would stay with factory to costly to go to a sound place
 
  #8  
Old 01-12-2012, 07:25 PM
RocknSS04's Avatar

Monte Of The Month -- August 2007
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 5,231
Default

I got a factory amp I'll sell you. It's from my '04 Intimidator SS. Not sure what's it's worth, but we can figure that out. PM or email me.
 
  #9  
Old 01-12-2012, 09:20 PM
lougreen03's Avatar

Monte Of The Month -- March 2013
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: michigan
Posts: 8,442
Default

I would buy a used factory amp and see if that is the problem with the audio. If not you could always sell it.
 
  #10  
Old 01-17-2012, 10:20 PM
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 392
Default

These amps have power wires that can short out, the amp could just be plain bad or it could be your radio. Try a bypass harness if you dont want to buy a new amp.

Amazon.com: Metra 70-2021 Amplifier Integration Harness for 2000-2001 Chevrolet Impala/Monte Carlo: Car Electronics
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Is my factory amp the problem?


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.