MCF Website Problems & Issues This area is for problems or suggestions relating specifically to the MCF site, not the car.

sig/avatar

  #1  
Old 05-20-2010, 03:52 PM
Overdose666's Avatar
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Decatur, GA
Posts: 433
Default sig/avatar

I set up my signature and avatar a few days ago, but i can't see it... Can ya'll?
 
  #2  
Old 05-20-2010, 03:54 PM
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: around cal city,il
Posts: 3,136
Default

Nope... Did you press "save changes" at the bottom??
 
  #3  
Old 05-20-2010, 03:56 PM
Overdose666's Avatar
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Decatur, GA
Posts: 433
Default

Originally Posted by wht02monte View Post
Nope... Did you press "save changes" at the bottom??
yessir, i'm gonna go try it again, check back in 10 min lol
 
  #4  
Old 05-20-2010, 03:58 PM
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: around cal city,il
Posts: 3,136
Default

Will do
 
  #5  
Old 05-20-2010, 04:02 PM
Overdose666's Avatar
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Decatur, GA
Posts: 433
Default

alrihgt i reuploaded it, it shows it in the upload section, but when i preveiw it i see nothing... its under the max size, ive tried it as a jpeg and bmp... what am i doing wrong?
 
  #6  
Old 05-20-2010, 04:04 PM
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: around cal city,il
Posts: 3,136
Default

When it shows up in the upload line, is there somthing where it says upload. I know there is somthing that says browse, but then you should have to press upload. unless thats what you meant by "reuplaod".
 
  #7  
Old 05-20-2010, 04:06 PM
Overdose666's Avatar
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Decatur, GA
Posts: 433
Default

Originally Posted by wht02monte View Post
When it shows up in the upload line, is there somthing where it says upload. I know there is somthing that says browse, but then you should have to press upload. unless thats what you meant by "reuplaod".
yeah i browsed, selected the pic, hit upload, and it shows up under "current signature picture" but when i hit preview i see nothing


ok avatar is working, still no sig...
 

Last edited by Overdose666; 05-20-2010 at 04:09 PM.
  #8  
Old 05-20-2010, 04:10 PM
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: around cal city,il
Posts: 3,136
Default

Hmmmm... This is strange, try not previewing and just save changes. The size shouldnt matter cause ive uploaded 4.5MB as my avatar and it did the auto size.
 
  #9  
Old 05-20-2010, 04:12 PM
Overdose666's Avatar
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Decatur, GA
Posts: 433
Default

ok by uploadin it to my gallery on here, and using the IMG code i put it in the text section of my sig, it shows up in preview now, but im still not seeing it


there it is! only shows up on new post apparently...
 
  #10  
Old 05-20-2010, 04:16 PM
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: around cal city,il
Posts: 3,136
Default

There you go. Ha, I like it. You made it look good.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: sig/avatar


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.