Interior/Audio/Visual Electronics Discuss your audio/visual system and your interior here.

Remote Wire for aftermarket amp

  #1  
Old 07-17-2011, 08:50 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 52
Default Remote Wire for aftermarket amp

Hi everyone,

I'm installing a new sound system in my 2000 Monte Carlo SS. I was wondering if I could use the remote wire that originally went to the stock amp on my new amp?

Thanks.
 
  #2  
Old 07-17-2011, 09:14 PM
MillerMonteSS's Avatar

Can't spell PIMP without an MP
Monte Of The Month -- November 2010
2010 Monte Of The Year
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Grove City, Ohio
Posts: 2,626
Default

You should be able to as long as you hook up your new stereo to it. I used my power window relay to do mine. That way anytime I can use my windows, I have the amp. Good luck!
 
  #3  
Old 07-18-2011, 08:15 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 52
Default

Thanks MillerMonteSS
 
  #4  
Old 07-20-2011, 01:11 AM
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 654
Default

Originally Posted by el402 View Post
Hi everyone,

I'm installing a new sound system in my 2000 Monte Carlo SS. I was wondering if I could use the remote wire that originally went to the stock amp on my new amp?

Thanks.
You could, but I don't know if that wire is fused and what it's rating is I always err on the side of caution and simply run remote from the radio fuse in the driver side fuse box.
 
  #5  
Old 07-20-2011, 01:16 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 52
Default

Originally Posted by Milhouse View Post
You could, but I don't know if that wire is fused and what it's rating is I always err on the side of caution and simply run remote from the radio fuse in the driver side fuse box.
Hi Milhouse,
Thanks for the info about that.
How would I connect a wire to the radio fuse? Do I just stick it in with the fuse?

Thanks again
 
  #6  
Old 07-20-2011, 02:20 PM
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 654
Default

Originally Posted by el402 View Post
Hi Milhouse,
Thanks for the info about that.
How would I connect a wire to the radio fuse? Do I just stick it in with the fuse?

Thanks again
Yep...they also make an adapter for that too
 
  #7  
Old 07-20-2011, 02:44 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 52
Default

Thanks Milhouse I'll check to see for that adapter or if anything I guess stick it in together with the fuse
 
  #8  
Old 07-20-2011, 08:47 PM
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 654
  #9  
Old 07-20-2011, 09:06 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 52
Default

Milhouse, thanks again. I was trying to figure out how it looked like.
Also you said the radio fuse is on the driver's side, when I checked for mine it's on the passenger's side. Just want to make sure that's the right one. When I connect it to the radio fuse, will the amp shut off whenever the radio is turned off?

Thanks
 

Last edited by el402; 07-20-2011 at 09:35 PM.
  #10  
Old 07-20-2011, 10:09 PM
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 654
Default

Originally Posted by el402 View Post
Milhouse, thanks again. I was trying to figure out how it looked like.
Also you said the radio fuse is on the driver's side, when I checked for mine it's on the passenger's side. Just want to make sure that's the right one.

Thanks
OMG, I always tell people that. You're right, it is on the passenger side....the fuse I use is for the cig lighter
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Remote Wire for aftermarket amp


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.