Interior/Audio/Visual Electronics Discuss your audio/visual system and your interior here.

Fuse size for dual amps

  #1  
Old 11-14-2011, 05:09 PM
mrl390's Avatar

Monte Of The Month -- December 2009
5 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canonsburg, PA
Posts: 3,604
Default Fuse size for dual amps

I currently have a 4 channel amp powering my speakers in my car. I am planning on getting a 12" sub and an amp to power it. I have 4 gauge wire run all the way to the trunk for my current amp. I am going to get a distribution block and run the 4 gauge wire to the block and 8 gauge wire from the block to each amp. My question is how do I go about determining what size fuse to use. I already have a 60amp fuse for the current amp and Im not sure what size fuse I will need to replace it with. The new amp will most likely need a 60amp fuse as well so do I run a 120 amp fuse or keep my 60 amp fuse. Im pretty sure I just need to run a single 60 amp fuse but I want to make sure before I start buying stuff. Thanks.
 
  #2  
Old 11-14-2011, 05:22 PM
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Eustis, Florida
Posts: 1,261
Default

theres a way to determin this. its watts/volts= amp so i dont know what you are running wattage wise. but heres a example! i have a 2k watt amp at 14 volts so 2000/14= 142.8 i usually go the next size up. or whatever the company suggests. thats how i was told to do it
 
  #3  
Old 11-14-2011, 05:30 PM
mrl390's Avatar

Monte Of The Month -- December 2009
5 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canonsburg, PA
Posts: 3,604
Default

Well let me rephrase. I know I need a 60amp fuse for amplifier #1 and Im 99% sure I will need a 60amp fuse for amplifier #2. My main question is, since both amps will be getting power from a single source (4 gauge wire from battery) and both amps will be sharing a single fuse, do I need a 120amp fuse or a 60amp fuse? Or do I need no fuse on the 4 gauge and a 60amp fuse on each 8 gauge wire after the distribution block?
 
  #4  
Old 11-14-2011, 05:34 PM
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Eustis, Florida
Posts: 1,261
Default

yes thats what i would do. just up the fuse on the 4 gauge wire. i used to have 3 amps on a distribution block and only fused the main wire going into the distribution block. i had zero problems.
 
  #5  
Old 11-14-2011, 09:42 PM
mrl390's Avatar

Monte Of The Month -- December 2009
5 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canonsburg, PA
Posts: 3,604
Default

Ah good thing I asked then. I would have just left it at 60amps. Now I dont see a 120 amp fuse available but there is a 100amp and a 125amp. Should I use a 125amp and not worry about the extra 5 amps or should I play it safe and go with a 100amp fuse?
 
  #6  
Old 11-14-2011, 09:51 PM
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 697
Default

fuse 16 inches from termination of wire, and 16 inches from begining is code.

if yoru power draw is 60 amps x2 obviously you'll blow a 60 amp fuse on your power run.
 
  #7  
Old 11-15-2011, 10:32 AM
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 170
Default

Originally Posted by walkingonabullet View Post
fuse 16 inches from termination of wire, and 16 inches from begining is code.
What 'code' is that? Can you provide a reference?

BBEngineer
 

Last edited by bbengineer; 11-15-2011 at 10:43 AM.
  #8  
Old 11-15-2011, 11:22 AM
mrl390's Avatar

Monte Of The Month -- December 2009
5 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canonsburg, PA
Posts: 3,604
Default

My fuse is probably a foot maybe less from the battery.
 
  #9  
Old 11-22-2011, 02:34 AM
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: North Syracuse, NY, USA
Posts: 554
Default

I believe the most important baseline is the gauge/size of cable used.

Thus the breaker(s)/fuse(s) can be sized as high as the ampacity of the wire, as long as the amp(s) are protected with their own breaker(s) or fuse(s).

And NOT all same gauge wire has/have the same ampacity ... check with manufactures' specs.

Also, there is nothing wrong with going undersized protection for the wire ... it's safer that way.

And just because an amp may be showing 2 (two) 20 amp fuses sticking out its side(s), it is not necessarily protected to/at 40 amps. It could be split internally, supplying 2 (two) paths; 20 here, & 20 there.

I prefer breakers.
 
  #10  
Old 11-22-2011, 02:38 AM
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: North Syracuse, NY, USA
Posts: 554
Default

You can use ONE fuse, or breaker, & run 2 (two) amps on it with ZERO problems.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Fuse size for dual amps


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.