Interior/Audio/Visual Electronics Discuss your audio/visual system and your interior here.

fob

  #1  
Old 06-07-2011, 03:15 PM
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 97
Exclamation fob

i need to get a fob. lost mine. using the wifes now. gm wants 72 ducats to replace and 58 to program. Help!
 
  #2  
Old 06-07-2011, 03:21 PM
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Beach`in Florida
Posts: 33,585
Default

Hi `Dave,
I hope the below helps, but please check back on your thread question to see what other member's may suggest...
Good Luck

Gm Remote Keyless Entry Key 15132197 198 1 & 2
$39.99 - eBay - drewshady31





  1. GM Keyless Entry Key Fob (3 button) #1
    $23.47 - audiovideo2go.com

How to Program GM Key Fobs | eHow.com


How to Program GM Key Fobs. GM cars and trucks are equipped with keyless entry capabilities. This technology gives owners the ability to remotely control ...
www.ehow.com › Cars - Cached - Similar
 
  #3  
Old 06-07-2011, 03:32 PM
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 97
Default

that is what i need dude thanx man.
 
  #4  
Old 06-07-2011, 03:38 PM
03SSLE's Avatar
Monte Of The Month -- August 2012
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,074
Default

I bought a brand new FOB on eBay for $35 w/free shippping. Just make sure the number on the back of your original case matches the one you purchase. My original had a cracked case and the button pad was worn, so I also picked up a repair kit (new case/button pad) from the same seller for $9 w/free shipping. If you still have your original radio you can program it yourself - just remember that when you enter program mode it erases all previous FOBs, so you need to program both back into the system.
 
  #5  
Old 06-07-2011, 04:21 PM
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,746
Default

Originally Posted by 03SSLE View Post
just remember that when you enter program mode it erases all previous FOBs, so you need to program both back into the system.
Mine never dumped the old ones, I just added the new one and the old one still worked after. I can't figure out how to de-program the old, non working one actually, which can be a problem since you can only have 4 fobs to 1 car.
 
  #6  
Old 06-08-2011, 07:14 AM
03SSLE's Avatar
Monte Of The Month -- August 2012
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,074
Default

Originally Posted by mogwog View Post
Mine never dumped the old ones, I just added the new one and the old one still worked after. I can't figure out how to de-program the old, non working one actually, which can be a problem since you can only have 4 fobs to 1 car.
Is that on your '00? I wonder what the difference is between it and an '03. At first I programmed just the new FOB and my original wouldn't work, so I programmed it and the new one wouldn't work. So, (when all else fails) I read the manual and it said to program all FOBs within 10 seconds of one another during the same programming session. I did it like that and now they both work. Have you tried entering program mode, waiting 10 seconds then exiting without entering any FOBs? That should (theorectically) wipe all FOBs from memory. Then you could go back into program mode and enter only the FOBs you want to work.
 
  #7  
Old 06-08-2011, 07:38 PM
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Newberry, SC
Posts: 1,196
  #8  
Old 06-08-2011, 07:39 PM
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,746
Default

Originally Posted by 03SSLE View Post
Is that on your '00? I wonder what the difference is between it and an '03.
Originally Posted by 03SSLE View Post
Have you tried entering program mode, waiting 10 seconds then exiting without entering any FOBs? That should (theorectically) wipe all FOBs from memory. Then you could go back into program mode and enter only the FOBs you want to work.
Yep, it didn't wipe them - also The_Maniac has a 2004 and he had the same problem where he couldn't dump an old one out.
 
  #9  
Old 06-10-2011, 10:29 AM
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 97
Default

those fobs are almost like mine but mine has a trunk button too.
 
  #10  
Old 06-14-2011, 10:17 PM
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Default deprogram keyless entry?

just bought another monte and sold my old one to the roomate. I programed my old cars remote to my new car with the stock radio. my old car is still programed and I need to deprogram it cause it has an aftermarket alarm system with it's own button. the problem is that the old Monte does not have a stock radio. how do I deprogram a button without the stock radio?
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: fob


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.