Interior/Audio/Visual Electronics Discuss your audio/visual system and your interior here.

Aux input plug on stock radio?

  #1  
Old 04-08-2012, 01:46 AM
Habbibie's Avatar
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Carol Stream, IL
Posts: 1,292
Default Aux input plug on stock radio?

Any one here done it? Preferably 6th gens but dont matter i just wanna know how to go about installing it to my stock unit
 
  #2  
Old 04-08-2012, 02:07 AM
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 82
Default

yes i did it on my 2000 and transferred it over to my 2002 im not 100% on the brand i can find out tomorrow but i bought it off ebay. ok so when u pull out ur factory radio you have a large plug on the left a smaller one on the right. u pull the right one out and a splice cable plugs in to the radio and has a spot for the car harness then in between goes a black box that has your red and white rcas and the only extra wires u have hook up are a power wire(run over to your fuse box) a black ground (unbolt/unscrew and wrap wire around) then u turn the car on and press cd it will then say r3 d3 or sumthin of that nature and you now have a symbol of a bunch of cds stacked in the corner of the radio......
http://www.ebay.com/itm/IPOD-IPHONE-...item5d31244b92

this picture is exactly what i have in my monte works great!!
 

Last edited by Midnight02; 04-08-2012 at 02:25 AM.
  #3  
Old 04-08-2012, 02:27 AM
red04montels's Avatar
Monte Of The Month -- September 2010
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 9,356
  #4  
Old 04-08-2012, 08:58 AM
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Clemson/Inman, SC
Posts: 125
Default

I have an iSimple in my MSRT. I love it. It charges as you play. So worth it.
 
  #5  
Old 04-08-2012, 10:30 AM
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 3,868
Default

Originally Posted by Midnight02 View Post
yes i did it on my 2000 and transferred it over to my 2002 im not 100% on the brand i can find out tomorrow but i bought it off ebay. ok so when u pull out ur factory radio you have a large plug on the left a smaller one on the right. u pull the right one out and a splice cable plugs in to the radio and has a spot for the car harness then in between goes a black box that has your red and white rcas and the only extra wires u have hook up are a power wire(run over to your fuse box) a black ground (unbolt/unscrew and wrap wire around) then u turn the car on and press cd it will then say r3 d3 or sumthin of that nature and you now have a symbol of a bunch of cds stacked in the corner of the radio......
IPOD IPHONE ANDROID IPAD NANO TOUCH AUX MP3 CAR ADAPTER INPUT 4G 3G 4GS ITOUCH | eBay

this picture is exactly what i have in my monte works great!!
when I saw the name of this thread I was going to say my friend midnight02 has doen it but he beat me to it. I've seen it in his white ss and his black ss so I can verify it works great.
 
  #6  
Old 04-08-2012, 01:11 PM
Barovelli's Avatar
Monte Of The Month -- April 2016
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Monterey Bay Area, CA
Posts: 837
Default

I'll add my 2 cents worth for the iSimple. Even though my stock HU has an factory aux port, the iSimple adds the convenience of steering wheel controls working basic iPod functions.
 
  #7  
Old 04-08-2012, 05:16 PM
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NEO
Posts: 355
Default

what about non iPod/iPhone connection?
 
  #8  
Old 04-08-2012, 07:22 PM
red04montels's Avatar
Monte Of The Month -- September 2010
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 9,356
Default

Originally Posted by Bait View Post
what about non iPod/iPhone connection?
an auxiliary input?

Already posted them in the link above..
 
  #9  
Old 04-08-2012, 07:25 PM
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Clemson/Inman, SC
Posts: 125
Default

Originally Posted by Bait View Post
what about non iPod/iPhone connection?
Most iSimples come with RCA cables hookups for the aux input for your other non Apple products.
 
  #10  
Old 04-08-2012, 07:29 PM
Barovelli's Avatar
Monte Of The Month -- April 2016
5 Year Member
3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Monterey Bay Area, CA
Posts: 837
Default

Originally Posted by Bait View Post
what about non iPod/iPhone connection?
The iSimple I use does have an audio input for other stuff, but it will not control the player.

check this link http://www.ls1tech.com/forums/stereo...t-adapter.html
 

Last edited by Barovelli; 04-08-2012 at 07:31 PM.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Aux input plug on stock radio?


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.