Headers/Intake/Exhaust Custom Exhaust? New Headers? Need Opinions on Intakes? Discuss making your ride breathe better here.

Oxygen sensor help

  #1  
Old 10-19-2016, 09:55 AM
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 56
Default Oxygen sensor help

Hi all,
I recently saw the p0132 code on my aero force gauge pop up and replaced my upstream O2 sensor in my 04 s/c dale Jr. For the first week, everything was fine and nothing popped up. For some reason that code is showing up again now and it continues to show. Anyone have any recommendations on what I can do to fix this? I can tell that my sensor is working by reading it on my gauge. Any help would be great, thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 10-19-2016, 10:51 AM
ChibiBlackSheep's Avatar

Monte Of The Month -- August 2014
10 Year Member
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Wyncote, PA
Posts: 24,801
Default

Check the wiring for issues if you believe that it is not the oxygen sensor itself.

What brand did you use?

Also, I believe this code can pop up if the car is running excessively rich. Do you have a wideband installed as well?
 
  #3  
Old 10-19-2016, 11:31 AM
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 56
Default

I bought a denso brand sensor. Okay, when Zzp tuned it they mentioned something about tuning it a little richer so that could make sense. No I do not have a wideband yet, still trying to get one. I'll check the wiring first and go from there. Thanks for the help
 
  #4  
Old 10-19-2016, 02:04 PM
ChibiBlackSheep's Avatar

Monte Of The Month -- August 2014
10 Year Member
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Wyncote, PA
Posts: 24,801
Default

Originally Posted by dan1313 View Post
I bought a denso brand sensor. Okay, when Zzp tuned it they mentioned something about tuning it a little richer so that could make sense. No I do not have a wideband yet, still trying to get one. I'll check the wiring first and go from there. Thanks for the help
It is safe to tune the car richer to be safe, I doubt they would tune it that rich that it throws that code.

I believe you can unplug the MAF and see if it doesn't trip to help rule out that problem, but I don't know what tables they have altered in the tune
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.