Top Speed?? - Monte Carlo Forum - Monte Carlo Enthusiast Forums


Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 06-14-2006, 11:17 PM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 413
Default Top Speed??

Hey what is the governered top speed on a 00-05 LS? Is the SS any faster??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2006, 11:52 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location:
Posts: 18
Default RE: Top Speed??

TOP SPEED ON MY 02 LS IS 105 W/ AC 107 W/O. DON'T KNOW WHY, IT SURE SEEMS TO HAVE MORE ON TAP...JUST WON'T ALLOW IT TO DO IT. BY THE WAY, IF ANYONE KNOWS HOW TO CHANGE THAT EASILY PLEASE CONTACT ME @ PAT @ RIVER1991RAT2003@YAHOO.COM THANKS, PJ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2006, 12:48 AM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 413
Default RE: Top Speed??

AC you mean air conditioning?? You can re-program your engine computer using something such as a Hypertech program. I think you can increase top speed using this. Don't know if it works on 3.4 though [sm=smiley24.gif]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2006, 01:44 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location:
Posts: 18
Default RE: Top Speed??

I HAVEN'T BEEN ABLE TO FIND A PROGRAM FOR ANYTHING OTHER THAN A 3.8 PJ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2006, 07:15 AM
Photobucket
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4,805
Default RE: Top Speed??

i have the 3.8. and yeas they have more there they will do the speedo with out a prob.

But i have a reprogrammer for mine also.

But not real sure i have heard alot for hte J-body folks having what they call a Iss switch basically it tricks the computer to think the car is doing less then the gov. and there for you can get it to go faster but i dont know alot about them i just have seen a guy in our club that was talking about it and i know it was somethign he had and they did work. but how or where to find one i dont know.
And i dont know if it would be the same for the montes or not. But worth looking in to if you have a car that you cant buy the programmer for it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-15-2006, 10:33 AM
10 Year Member5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tomball, Texas
Posts: 2,777
Default RE: Top Speed??

DHP software/hardware will work for just about any car and will work with the 3.4L.


I have Hypertec and have seen 135 so far.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-15-2006, 10:49 AM
5 Year Member3 Year Member1 Year Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kilgore,Texas
Posts: 569
Default RE: Top Speed??

i have an 03 ss and i can peg out the speedo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2006, 01:42 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location:
Posts: 512
Default RE: Top Speed??

thats wierd... i have an ls and when it was stock i topped out at 120 exactly and it got to there easily


hmmm very wierd
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-16-2006, 01:26 PM
Photobucket
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4,805
Default RE: Top Speed??

when mine was stock it would only due 115mph.. I think some of it depends on the shift it was done on LOL

I dont think if have see two that were the same yet no matter waht year it was
Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
= = = 'Cannonball' speed record USA 2013 + Speed Zone free Movie : ) = = = Space Off Topic 5 11-02-2013 03:07 AM
Top Speed Limiter MyIntimidator General Monte Carlo Talk 10 12-21-2010 06:54 AM
~ Top Speed + Cars + More ~ BeachBumMike Off Topic 86 02-27-2008 08:24 PM
Top Speed Phils01Monte Engine/Transmission/Performance Adders 35 02-10-2008 05:36 PM
Top end speed ajsbengals Engine/Transmission/Performance Adders 15 10-07-2007 10:37 AM


Tags
02, 03, 05, 2002, 2004, 2005, 34, 60, carlo, increase, ls, max, monte, speed, stock, top

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 AM.